Contact Us


Membership Information

Interested in becoming a member of the Museum?

View Our Memberships

Birmingham Museum of Art (Weekdays 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.)
205.254.2565
Fax: 205.254.2714
info@artsbma.org
2000 Rev Abraham Woods Jr. Blvd
Birmingham, AL 35203


Give or Donate
205.297.8214
giving@artsbma.org

Membership
205.254.2389
membership@artsbma.org

Museum Shop
205.254.2777
shop@artsbma.org

Oscar’s Cafe (reservations)
205.328.7850
cafe@artsbma.org

Museum Tours
205.254.2571
tours@artsbma.org

Accessibility
205-254-2070
access@artsbma.org

Facilities Rental
205.254.2681
plananevent@artsbma.org

Library
205.297.8065
library@artsbma.org

Online inquiry forms coming soon!

Rights and Reproductions
rights@artsbma.org

Community Partner
education@artsbma.org

Exhibition Proposals
hringle@artsbma.org

Program Partner
education@artsbma.org

Media Requests
pr@artsbma.org

Director

Graham C. Boettcher, PhD

Graham C. Boettcher, PhD

R. Hugh Daniel Director

Graham C. Boettcher is the R. Hugh Daniel Director at the Birmingham Museum of Art in Alabama. He received his PhD from Yale University; MA from the University of Washington; and BA from Yale University. His area of expertise is American fine and decorative arts made before 1945.

Accounting

Johnny McIntosh

Johnny McIntosh

Chief Financial Officer

Jennifer Powell

Jennifer Powell

Business Office Manager

Administration

Meghan Ann Hellenga

Meghan Ann Hellenga

James Milton and Sallie R. Johnson Deputy Director

Melissa Schoel

Melissa Schoel

Executive Assistant

Robin Meador-Woodruff

Robin Meador-Woodruff

Special Projects Coordinator

Communications and Marketing

Cate McCusker Boehm

Cate McCusker Boehm

Director of Marketing and Communications

Laura Monroe

Laura Monroe

Marketing & Communications Coordinator

Conservation

Margaret K. Burnham

Margaret K. Burnham

Conservator

Lisa Stewart

Lisa Stewart

Collection Care Specialist

Curatorial and Library

Anne Forschler-Tarrasch, PhD

Anne Forschler-Tarrasch, PhD

Chief Curator & Marguerite Jones Harbert and John M. Harbert III Curator of Decorative Arts

Meagan Bailey

Meagan Bailey

UAB Curatorial Fellow

Katelyn Crawford, PhD

Katelyn Crawford, PhD

The William Cary Hulsey Curator of American Art

Emily G. Hanna, PhD

Emily G. Hanna, PhD

Senior Curator and Curator of the Arts of Africa and the Americas

Katherine Anne Paul, Ph.D.

Katherine Anne Paul, Ph.D.

The Virginia and William M. Spencer III Curator of Asian Art

Virginia Badgett Reynolds

Virginia Badgett Reynolds

Provenance Research Fellow

Hallie Ringle

Hallie Ringle

Hugh Kaul Curator of Contemporary Art

Haley Rutledge

Haley Rutledge

Research Fellow

Robert Schindler, PhD

Robert Schindler, PhD

The Fariss Gambrill Lynn and Henry Sharpe Lynn Curator of European Art

Laura Woodard

Laura Woodard

Librarian

Development and Membership

Erin Everett

Erin Everett

Development Events Manager

Kelli Everett

Kelli Everett

Development Database Administrator

Mary Little

Mary Little

Membership Manager

Courtney Walls

Courtney Walls

Grants Manager

Digital Media

Sean Pathasema

Sean Pathasema

Director of Digital Media

Carmen Gonzalez Fraile

Carmen Gonzalez Fraile

Photographer

Education

Rachel White,  PhD

Rachel White, PhD

Curator of Education

Hannah Adamson

Hannah Adamson

Bart's ArtVenture

Lindsey Hammel

Lindsey Hammel

Manager for Volunteer & Visitor Services

Emily Hylton

Emily Hylton

Manager of Docent and Teacher Programs

Angela May

Angela May

Assistant Curator of Education

Willow Scott

Willow Scott

Manager of Youth and Community Engagement

Mariah Wick

Mariah Wick

Office Manager

Chelsea Wilkerson

Chelsea Wilkerson

Bart's ArtVenture

Information Technology

Nathan Poe

Nathan Poe

I.T. Director

Maintenance

Charles Yates

Charles Yates

Facilities Manager

Kye Wingo

Kye Wingo

Sr. Maintenance Repair Worker

Museum Shop

Sophie Cosper

Sophie Cosper

Store Manager & Buyer

Preparation

Priscilla Tapio

Priscilla Tapio

Head Preparator

Zachary Edison

Zachary Edison

Preparator

Caleb Herndon

Caleb Herndon

Preparator

Alex McClurg

Alex McClurg

Associate Preparator

Registration

Rose Wood

Rose Wood

Chief Registrar

Alex Green

Alex Green

Goodrich Intern

Eric McNeal

Eric McNeal

Associate Registrar

Shelby Merritt

Shelby Merritt

Assistant Registrar

Suzanne Stephens

Suzanne Stephens

Senior Registrar

Security

J.R. Feagins

J.R. Feagins

Director of Security

Roosevelt Williams

Roosevelt Williams

Senior Security Officer

Special Events

Jestina Howard

Jestina Howard

Special Events Manager